Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of www.lucadanni.com:

Updated August 1, 2020
----
This policy describes how Luca + Danni collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you online. California residents click here for more information about your privacy rights. To print this policy click here.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, street address, email address and phone number. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your explicit permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent and confirmation, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

It is our policy not to accept an order online unless you provide us an email address, a physical address and a phone number. By making an online purchase, either directly through our website or through a third party payment service like PayPal or Apple Pay, you give us express and explicit permission to use your personally identifiable information (your name, your email address, your street address and your phone number) to send you emails. If you do not want to receive promotional email from us in the future, you may unsubscribe. You can also contact Customer Service at 888-356-1538, customerservice@lucadanni.com or write to us at the address shown below, and tell us that you do not want to receive promotional email from our company.


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

We do not share your credit card information with anyone other than the banks and processors required to process your transaction.



SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We currently contract with online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of third parties to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. To do this, we use our own Javascript and cookies as well as those provided by the third parties on this site. You have the right to decline our cookies and turn off JavaScript via your browser. By declining the use of cookies or JavaScript, you may not be able to use certain features on the Web Site. California residents click here for more information about your privacy rights.

We also track aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web site or used to contact you for marketing purposes.

We contract with third party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this site, as well as to conduct direct email re-marketing. The third parties may collect information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. The third parties may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. These targeted advertisements may appear on our site or on other sites that you visit. The third parties may also pool the information that they collect with other sources of information not collected during your visit to our website. The information is collected through the use of a pixel tag or other proprietary software, which are the industry standard technologies used by most major web sites. If you do not wish for cookies or pixel tags to be placed on your computer, most commercially available web browsers permit you to set your preferences. By declining the use of cookies, pixels, or JavaScript, you may not be able to use certain features on the Web Site.


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provide by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this site to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ – Opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

AdRoll
Our site works with AdRoll to deliver retargeting ads, therefore, please note that the below information about how information is gathered and used with visitors to our site. Their complete privacy policy can be found here: https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy
AdRoll uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Our site uses cookies dropped by AdRoll or third parties to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. The cookies gather IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and website activity to gather the information necessary for targeted advertising. This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy: https://www.adroll.com/about/privacy/ – Opt-out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

"Cookies" are small bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on the site to make your visits to our website more enjoyable and valuable to you by providing a customized experience and recognizing your preferences when you visit our website. If you've chosen to disable cookies on your browser, some of the functionality of our website may be lost. Certain of our web pages, particularly those that require a login and password, require that cookies be enabled in your browser and cannot be used when you have disabled cookies in your browser.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.

By using this site, you are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this site and confirm that you have the third party's consent to provide the Data to us.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


COMMUNICATE WITH US


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@lucadanni.com or by mail at:
Luca + Danni
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
838 Dyer Avenue
Cranston, RI 02920
USA

 

Call: 888-356-1538

 


Privacy Policy – California Dislosures

Click here to print this page.

Last Updated: August 1, 2020

These California Disclosures supplement our Privacy Policy and contain the additional information that is required to be provided to California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. The current Privacy Policy is always available on our website and the date on which the Policy was last updated (the "Revision Date") is always shown at the top of the Privacy Policy.

We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. Our Privacy Policy, including these supplemental California Disclosures, describes how Luca + Danni (the "Company" or "we") collects your personal information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the types of third parties with whom we might share it. Our Privacy Policy also describes your rights to obtain, update, delete, and restrict the use of information we have about you. Each time you provide us with personal information, you are consenting to the practices described in our Privacy Policy.

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

The types of information that we have collected during the 12 months before the Revision Date fall into certain categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number
  • Personal information, such as a signature, credit or debit card number, or driver's license number
  • Commercial information, such as history of products purchased or considered
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history and information regarding your interaction with advertisements and other features on our websites
  • Inferences drawn from the information described above to create a customer profile about you

Source of Personal Information

We collect the information described above from the following sources: advertising networks, social networks, data brokers, data analytics providers and directly from you.

Purposes For Which We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide services to you and to operate, develop, and improve our business and the products and services we offer to our customers. For example, we use your information:

  • To take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about your orders
  • To deliver marketing and promotional communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including ads or offers tailored to you
  • To personalize your experience with us
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • For our business purposes, such as risk control, data analysis, audits, developing new products and services, debugging and enhancing our website, improving the products and services we provide to you, and identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns

Information We Disclose or Sell

Over the 12 months preceding the Revision Date:

  • We disclosed personal information listed under all of the "Categories of Personal Information We Collect" to service providers who help us provide goods and services to you and operate our business, such as payment processors, shipping companies, analytics companies, consumer reporting agencies, and fraud protection and investigation companies.
  • We sold (as the California Consumer Privacy Act defines the term "sell") the following types of personal information to credit card issuers, data brokers, media companies, and marketing companies: identifiers, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity information.

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act gives you the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to ask us to disclose what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold about you
    • To make a request for disclosure, click here or call us at 888-356-1538.
    • We will use the process described below to verify the identity of anyone who requests your personal information
    • You can ask us to provide this information to you up to twice in any 12-month period
    • You may ask us to disclose information in any of the categories listed above under "Categories of Personal Information We Collect"
    • We will not disclose information that we are prohibited from disclosing by applicable law. For example, the California Consumer Privacy Act prohibits us from disclosing your credit card number or account password.
  • The right to ask us to delete the personal information that we have collected from you
    • To make a request for deletion,click hereor call us at 888-356-1538.
    • We will use the process described below to verify the identity of anyone who requests deletion of your personal information
    • Please note that deleting your information will remove your purchase history from our records, so after deletion we will be unable provide you with a record of your purchases
    • Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, we are not required to delete your personal information if we need it for certain purposes, such as completing a transaction you requested or fulfilling the terms of a written warranty
  • The right to opt out of sales of your personal information
    • You have the right to tell us not to sell your personal information (the right to "opt out")
    • To make a Do Not Sell request, please contact us at customerservice@lucadanni.com or call us at 888-356-1538
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights
    • We cannot treat you differently, such as by refusing to sell you goods or services or charging you different prices, because you chose to exercise your privacy rights
    • This rule does not prohibit us from offering different prices that are directly related to the value of your information to us

 

Verifying a Request to Disclose or Delete

In order to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure or deletion, we will not disclose any information unless we believe that the person making the request is you or your authorized agent. To verify the identity of the requestor, we will ask for your email address. We will also ask you for an additional piece of information to match information we already know about you, such as the last 4 digits of your credit card number, the last item you purchased, or a shipping address you have used in the past. We may send an email or text message with an authentication code to a device you have used previously to communicate with us. If you have a password-protected account with us, we can verify your identity by using your account authentication credentials.

If you have authorized someone else (an "authorized agent") to request information on your behalf, you must give the agent your written and signed permission. We may request that you identify yourself directly and confirm that you have authorized the agent to submit the request on your behalf.

Protection of Children's Personal Information

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of children's personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you believe that a child younger than 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at customerservice@lucadanni.com.

For More Information

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or these California Disclosures, you can contact us:

By postal mail at:

Luca + Danni
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
838 Dyer Avenue
Cranston, RI 02920
USA